Saturday, 24, October, 2020
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent a congratulatory message the leader of the Liberal Democratic Party of Japan, Yoshihide Suga, on his election as Prime Minister of Japan, the presidential press service reported.
The President's message underscored the achieved high level of bilateral relations and expressed confidence in the further consistent strengthening of the Uzbek-Japanese strategic partnership ties.
The new chairman of the ruling Liberal Democratic Party in Japan, Yoshihide Suga, was confirmed on Wednesday as the country's Prime Minister.
His candidacy was supported by a majority of deputies in the key lower house of parliament, which, in accordance with the constitution, has the final say in the election of the head of government.
Earlier, 65-year-old Shinzo Abe and his entire cabinet resigned. Abe, who remained in office for a record long time (over 2,800 days) as Japanese Prime Minister, left the post of head of the Cabinet of Ministers due to health problems. As previously reported by Kyodo News, Shinzo Abe suffers from ulcerative colitis, a chronic autoimmune inflammation of the lining of the colon. For this reason, he had already retired from office in 2007, but was able to return when the illness receded.