Friday, 04, December, 2020
Asadjon Khojaev has been appointed the new director of the Agency of Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of Uzbekistan.
The post of director remained vacant after Komil Allamjonov left at the end of January, together with the deputy director Saida Mirziyoyeva to the Public Fund for Support and Development of National Mass Media. Asadjon Khodjaev was introduced to the agency's staff as the new director on Wednesday evening.
Asadjon Khojaev, 50, graduated from the Tashkent Electrotechnical Institute of Communications (1993). In 2004-2011 he worked as Deputy General Director of the Agency for Communications and Informatization, in 2011-2012 he was General Director of the Intellectual Property Agency, in 2012-2017 - Director of the National Library of Uzbekistan.
From March to December 2017, he held the post of Deputy Adviser/Head of the Press Service of the President of Uzbekistan. In 2017-2018, he worked as first deputy head of the Scientific and Educational Memorial Complex named after the first President Islam Karimov.
In 2018-2019, he was director of the Center for Information Security and Public Order Assistance under the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications.
Prior to his current appointment - since November 2019 - he worked as the head of the State Authority for Control in the Field of Informatization and Telecommunications.