The European Regional Office of the World Health Organization delivered to Uzbekistan a humanitarian aid worth over US$ 4 million and weighing about 85 tons, the WHO office in the country said in a statement.
The aid was procured by the headquarters of the organization through the global Fund for Solidarity and Response to COVID-19 and delivered with the assistance of the WHO Country Office in Uzbekistan.
The aid was dispatched in two stages, the statement said. The first shipment arrived in Tashkent on July 8 and included over 619,000 face shields and over 2.1 million pieces of surgical masks.
The second batch was delivered on July 17 and consisted of personal protective equipment, including safety glasses (95.2 thousand pieces), protective gowns (178 thousand pieces), surgical masks (12 thousand pieces), and KN95 respiratory masks (1 million pieces).
The cargo was transferred to the Agency for Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare under the Ministry of Health.