Uzbekistan slipped by 6 places to the 87th among 193 states in the latest E-Government Development Survey 2020 laaunched on July 10.
The E-Government survey is released by the United Nations in every two years. The 2020 edition: Digital Government in the Decade of Action for Sustainable Development.
What is UN E-Governance Index?
The E-Government Development Index (EGDI) is a composite index based on the weighted average of three normalised indices:
Telecommunications Infrastructure Index (TII): The index is based on data provided by the International Telecommunications Union (ITU)
Human Capital Index (HCI): It is based on data provided by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Online Service Index (OSI): It is based on data collected from an independent survey questionnaire, conducted by UNDESA, which assesses the national online presence of all 193 United Nations Member States.
It mainly assesses e-government development at the national level. It measures countries’ use of information and communications technologies to deliver public services.
The Index captures the scope and quality of online services, status of telecommunication infrastructure and existing human capacity.