The South Korean government will provide "comprehensive emergency assistance" worth of US$ 5 million to Uzbekistan to help combat the COVID-19 infection, the press service of the South Korean embassy in Tashkent said.
The relevant Memorandum of Understanding will be signed between the office of the Korean Agency for International Cooperation (KOICA) in Tashkent and the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan for the implementation of a humanitarian project.
As expected, the funds will be spent on equipping with medical equipment, improving the professional skills of medical staff, developing mobile apps that provide information about COVID-19, and supporting socially vulnerable sectors of the population with the necessary personal protective equipment.
Earlier, several batches of humanitarian aid were sent from South Korea to Uzbekistan to combat coronavirus. According to the embassy, ​​in July it is also planned to send 35 million masks (KF 80/94) worth over 300 thousand dollars.