The Silk Visa project, an EU-style visa-free travel zone, allowing bearers to move freely between participating nations may be launched before 2021, said Aziz Abdukhakimov, deputy PM/chairman of the Tourism Development Committee at a news conference Wednesday.
In August 2019, the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s decree approved the road map for promoting tourism in Uzbekistan. In particular, the document provided for the launch in February 2020 of Silk Road visa for tourists traveling in the Silk Road countries.
“All is well. We will have this project before the year-end,” said Aziz Abdukhakimov, answering the question about the timing of the launch of Silk Road visa.
He added that the other day negotiations were held with Kazakh officials, where the organizational and technical aspects of launching a new product were considered. “We are working quite productively now,” said Aziz Abduhakimov.
It was previously planned that, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Azerbaijan will participate in the first phase, along with Uzbekistan.