On February 11, 2020, the First Deputy Foreign Minister, Ilkhom Nematov met with the chief of the Representative Office of the German Economy in Central Asia, Hovsep Voskanyan, the ministry said.
The parties discussed trade, economic and investment cooperation, organization of joint events, including a trip of representatives of German business executives to Uzbekistan, as well as the opening of the Representative office of the German Economy in Tashkent.
The parties reportedly welcomed the growth in the two-way trade, which in 2019 reached US$ 980 million, a 26% increase to the last year and reiterated intention to further enhance this trend.
It was noted that about 40 German companies and banks had representative offices in Uzbekistan, more than 200 joint ventures were created, including 61 with one hundred percent German capital.
The parties paid special attention to the participation of representatives of German business circles in the upcoming Tashkent Investment Forum on March 5-6, which is intended to become the largest platform for meetings of international business interested in the Uzbek market.