Sunday, 25, February, 2024
Trilateral meeting of the heads of delegations of Uzbekistan, the U.S. and Afghanistan took place on Monday on the margins of the Heart of Asia - Istanbul Process 8th ministerial conference, the Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
At the meeting, Uzbekistan was represented by the President’s Special Representative for Afghanistan, Ismatulla Irgashev, the United States — Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs Alice Wells and Afghanistan — Acting Foreign Minister Idrees Zaman.
During a trilateral meeting, the parties reportedly discussed issues of expanding trade between the countries of Central Asia and Afghanistan, cooperation in promoting the socio-economic development of Afghanistan, as well as involving Afghanistan into the regional integration processes.
“The parties agreed to make these trilateral consultations permanent in order to discuss ways of cooperation to further deepen Uzbek-Afghan relations, as well as to consider possibilities for material and technical stimulation of specific projects in the process of this cooperation,” the statement noted.