The Uzbek Agency for Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare announced that over 41 thousand people live with HIV in Uzbekistan, with 57 percent being male, while 43 percent - female.
According to a report by the World Health Organization, only 47% of the infected are receiving treatment, with significant share not even aware of being infected.
HIV stands for human immunodeficiency virus. It harms your immune system by destroying the white blood cells that fight infection. This puts you at risk for serious infections and certain cancers. AIDS stands for acquired immunodeficiency syndrome. It is the final stage of infection with HIV. Not everyone with HIV develops AIDS.
HIV most often spreads through unprotected sex with a person who has HIV. It may also spread by sharing drug needles or through contact with the blood of a person who has HIV. Women can give it to their babies during pregnancy or childbirth.
The first signs of HIV infection may be swollen glands and flu-like symptoms. These may come and go within two to four weeks. Severe symptoms may not appear until months or years later.