The Premier of the State Council of the People's Republic of China, Li Keqiang arrived in Uzbekistan on an official visit. At the Islam Karimov International Airport he was welcomed by the Uzbek Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov.
An official welcoming ceremony was held, with the guard of honor lined up for the high guest and the national anthems of the two countries played.
A meeting with the participation of official delegations of the two countries was held at the Palace of Symposiums, where the sides discussed the progress of implementation of agreements reached during high-level meetings and the ways to further expand the bilateral ties.
A number of accords were signed following the talks.
The Chinese Premier Li Keqiang will attend the 18th meeting of the Council of Heads of Government (Prime Ministers) of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization to be held in Tashkent on November 2.