Sunday, 26, January, 2020
The first digital platform of peer-reviewed scientific journals of Uzbekistan, the Uzbekistan Research Online, was launched on October 7, the press service of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education (MHSSE) said.
Under the project, peer-reviewed scientific journals will be integrated into the global Digital Commons Network, which is used by more than 700 universities in the world. The resource, created on the basis of the Elsevier platform, uses a double-blind peer review.
The platform, developed in accordance with the standards of the international database of scientific and technical information Scopus, should improve the quality of scientific journals in Uzbekistan and provide access for the international scientific community to the research of Uzbek scientists, noted the MHSSE.