Monday, 27, January, 2020
The President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will attend the next meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) in Ashgabat on October 10-11, the presidential press service said.
The summit agenda includes discussion a range of issues aimed at developing and strengthening multilateral cooperation within the Commonwealth, as well as international issues.
It is scheduled to adopt a package of documents following the summit, including the Decision on the transition of the CIS chairmanship in 2020 to Uzbekistan, the Declaration on Strategic Economic Cooperation, the Address of the heads of the CIS member states to the peoples of the Commonwealth and the world community in connection with the 75th anniversary of the Victory of the Soviet people in the (so-called) Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 and the Program of cooperation in the fight against terrorism and other violent manifestations of extremism for 2020-2022.
The Uzbek leader will also hold bilateral meetings in Ashgabat with the heads of several states.