English law is planned to be introduced in Navoi free economic zone, the Uzbekistan Justice Minister Ruslanbek Davletov, leading the Uzbek government delegation to UK, announced at a meeting at the UK Justice Ministry.
The Lord Chancellor of Great Britain and Secretary of State for Justice David Gauke, hosting the delegation, expressed his willingness to provide expert assistance in the implementation of the English law in Uzbekistan, as well as in training the Ministry of Justice staff.
The English law, besides statutory legislation, is based on precedents and is made by judges. Judges, apart from statutory law, apply legal precedents based on judicial decisions, custom, and usage.. International business often uses English law because of its flexibility, tools and principles.
The parties also discussed the organization of the Uzbek-British Law Association aimed at establishing close ties between the legal communities of the two countries. Ruslanbek Davletov proposed the holding of the English Law Week in Tashkent. David Gauke welcomed this initiative.
The Uzbekistan delegation included the officials of the Ministry of Justice and the President’s Administration. The purpose of the visit is to negotiate with representatives of the University of Law (UK) to open a branch of the university in Uzbekistan. As part of the visit, the Uzbek delegation met with representatives of the British Parliament and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.