The phase II of engineering and survey for the nuclear plant construction project in Uzbekistan commenced on June 29 near Lake Tuzkan, which was chosen as the priority site for the nuclear power plant, Uzatom agency reported.
Experts of the Russian Atomstroyexport company will carry out geophysical and seismological work in this area. The results of the survey will be studied, on the basis of which the technical design of the nuclear plant will be further developed.
Earlier in mid-May, the Uzbekistan Ministry of Energy with and the Rosatom corporation signed a "road map" for the implementation of the phase II of construction of nuclear plants, which includes the phases of preparation and coordination of contracts for the project. The contract for the construction of nuclear plants between Uzbekistan and Russia could be signed before 2020.