President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Kyrgyz President Sooronbay Jeenbekov upon arrival in Bishkek to attend the SCO Summit,, the presidential press service said.
At the beginning of the conversation, Mirziyoyev congratulated the Kyrgyz leader on the successful SCO chairmanship and commended the cordial welcome.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the consistent development and strengthening of friendship and strategic partnership ties between the two countries. The volume of the two-way trade is dynamically growing, cooperation is being enhanced in various sectors and cultural and humanitarian exchanges are expanding.
Reportedly, Shavkat Mirziyoyev also met with Afghan President Ashraf Ghani on the sidelines of the SCO Bishkek Summit.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev underscored the activation of bilateral contacts at different levels, the growth of mutual trade, the development of economic cooperation and humanitarian exchanges.
The meeting addressed the issues of promoting specific programs and projects aimed at promoting the socio-economic rehabilitation of Afghanistan and connecting the country into regional cooperation in Central Asia.
Ashraf Ghani expressed gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for his active efforts for the peaceful resolution of the crisis in Afghanistan.