On May 14, at the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade was held a meeting between the Uzbek Deputy PM E. Ganiev, Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov and the delegation of the State of Mississippi led by the Governor Philip Bryant. The visiting delegation included representatives of official, business and academic circles and heads of companies.
The governor Philip Bryant emphasized the special interest of the state’s government in establishing long-term mutually beneficial relations with an emphasis on business interaction. According to F. Bryant, close bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture, energy, textile industry, IT sector, transport infrastructure. Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on the creation of a joint working group on the implementation of the planned initiatives.
Also the delegation will attend first Uzbek-US-Canadian business forum in Navoi on May 16-17, with about 100 executives of U.S. and Canadian companies expected to attend.