Sunday, 17, November, 2019
On May 14, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted a delegation of the State of Mississippi headed by the Governor Phil Bryant.
The delegation includes officials of the governor's administration, major organizations and companies of the state of Mississippi in the field of trade, innovation, industry, agriculture and education.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev, warmly welcoming the guests, emphasized that the visit was evidence of enhanced dialogue and dynamically developing multi-area ties as part of the new era of strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States.
The Governor Bryant, expressing sincere gratitude for the warm welcome, conveyed the greetings and the best wishes of the U.S. President Donald Trump.
The parties noted with satisfaction the tangible intensification of contacts at different levels, doubling of the two-way trade, the successful implementation of bilateral various sector programs and projects, as well as the humanitarian exchanges.
The ways to expand cooperation between Uzbekistan and the State of Mississippi were substantively considered. Particular attention was paid to the promotion of promising projects in agriculture, biotechnology and agricultural chemistry, plant growing, animal husbandry and fish farming, the textile industry and logistics, primarily through the creation of modern clusters and production facilities based on the introduction of advanced American technologies and knowledge.
An agreement was reached on launching the activities of a bilateral commission for the preparation and implementation of specific projects and programs.
It was also noted that the Uzbek-US-Canadian Business Forum, scheduled for May 16-17 in Navoi, with the participation of more than 40 companies from the United States and Canada, will help establish long-term partnerships between the business communities.
Members of the American delegation gave a high assessment of the results of the reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan at a qualitatively new stage, covering all spheres and directions. Readiness to intensify interdepartmental contacts and support joint initiatives was expressed.
At the end of the meeting, the parties reiterated mutual commitment to further strengthen friendship and strategic partnership, as well as to develop full-scale cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States.