Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the visiting special envoy of Iran's Supreme Leader, Head of the Strategic Council on Foreign Relations Kamal Kharazi, the Ministry said.
The parties reportedly discussed the Uzbek-Iranian ties, international and regional issues, focusing on the construction of the Mazar-i-Sharif-Herat railway, and the implementation of the Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman transport corridor agreement.
The Iranian side confirmed its participation in the second summit of the OIC on science and technology in 2020 in Tashkent.
The parties spoke in favor of holding regular inter-ministerial political consultations and the meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade, economic and scientific-technical cooperation and also considered the ways to promote tourism and cultural and humanitarian exchanges in general.