Uzbekistan delegation on 19-22 March 2019 took part in the 20th monitoring meeting of the Istanbul Action Plan of the Anti-Corruption Network for Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development and the 24th meeting of the OECD Network Steering Group, held in Paris.
The monitoring meeting held a final discussion and adoption of the report of Uzbekistan in the framework of the 4th monitoring round, as well as a discussion of the reports of the participating countries on the progress in implementing the recommendations.
The events were attended by representatives of the countries participating in the Istanbul Action Plan, member countries of the OECD Network, the EU, the European Council, the World Bank, UNODC, UNDP, GRECO, Transperency International and other international organizations.
Discussion and adoption of the monitoring report of Uzbekistan took place in two stages in the format of plenary sessions, which were open to the participants of the meeting, including representatives of international and non-governmental organizations.
During the discussion of the report, international experts presented brief final presentations on the relevant sections of the report, in which they gave a positive assessment of the achievements of Uzbekistan.
Following the discussion, a monitoring report was approved, including ratings and 47 new recommendations.
In particular, according to the results of monitoring, Uzbekistan received a rating on the availability of progress on all recommendations (total - 21), incl. full implementation of 3; performance is mainly 8; partial implementation 10. At the same time, the negative rating of non-compliance was not put on any of the recommendations, which is the best result of Uzbekistan in the Istanbul Plan.
After approval of the report, the Secretariat provided information on the planned visit to Uzbekistan of the delegation of the OECD Secretariat with the aim of conducting a presentation of the monitoring results of Uzbekistan.