Hotels will not be entitled to refuse guests who are suspected of "immoral behavior" and to call the police, said the First Deputy Chairman of the Tourism Committee Ulugbek Kasymhojaev.
Earlier the draft amendment to the Rules of Provision of Hotel Services was posted by the Tourism Committee of Uzbekistan for public consultation, which proposed not to allow guest who might behave immorally.
Commenting on the proposal Ulugbek Kasymhojaev said:“Anyone can make a mistake from time to time. We sought for public input to improve the draft".
Now, according to Kasymkhodjaev, the proposed law reads as follows:
"Hotel services should be provided regardless of the residence inscription (propiska), citizenship, kinship and marital relations of individuals, as well as other factors limiting the right to privacy. The contractor (hotel) has the right to unilaterally refuse to perform the contract (public offer) if the client violates the terms and conditions of stay. All disputes between the service provider and visitor shall be resolved in the manner prescribed by the law."
The previous version of the draft entitled hotels not to allow clients and call the police if a client behaved immorally, which sparked public outcry on social networks, as well as negative reviews from experts.
There had been an unofficial ban in Uzbekistan for unmarried couples who were not allowed to stay in hotels together. The authorities motivated this with the fight against prostitution. Also, Tashkent city residents had been unable to stay in a Tashkent hotel.
In early January of this year, the President issued Additional Measures for Swift Development of Tourism in the Republic of Uzbekistan Decree on January 5 allowing hotels to accept guests to stay together "regardless of their residence inscription (propiska), citizenship, kinship and marital relations, as well as other factors that restrict the right to privacy."