The defense ministers of Uzbekistan and Russia signed an agreement on the use of the airspaces of the two countries by military aircrafts.
The agreement will make it possible to promptly resolve issues related to the transportation of military cargo and carry out non-stop flights by military transport aircraft.
The ministers signed the Cooperation Plan between the ministries for 2019.
"We are very pleased to see our friends here. First of all, I would like to emphasize that the meetings of our leaders have given a new impetus to cooperation in defense sector. This year, the two defense ministries have done a lot for mutually beneficial cooperation, "the Uzbek defense minister Abdusalom Azizov said.
"We are actively participating in exercises in the Russian Federation, and great cooperation in military and technical plans is being continued, and the Russian side is helping to train our personnel," he continued.
More than 340 Uzbek servicemen began training in Russian higher military educational institutions this year, Sergei Shoigu said during the meeting.
He noted that the Russian military are satisfied with the positive trend in the cooperation between the defense ministries of Russia and Uzbekistan.
“The required pace was set by our agreements reached in Tashkent in May. First of all, this concerns joint measures to ensure the military security of the two countries, enhancing the combat potential of the Uzbek armed forces, as well as training military personnel,” he added.
In addition, Sergei Shoigu invited his Uzbek counterpart, Abdusalom Azizov, to attend the International Army Games, the Moscow International Security Conference and other major events of the Russian military next year.