Friday, 03, February, 2023
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will attend the Summit of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) in Dushanbe on September 27-28, 2018.
The agenda of the summit includes a wide range of issues related to the current state and prospects for further advancing of multilateral cooperation in various fields.
Also, the leaders will consider the issue of chairmanship in the Commonwealth in 2019, the venue and date of the next summit and exchange views on regional and international problems.
A solid package of documents is expected to be adopted following the meeting, including the Statement of the Heads of State on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights of December 10, 1948, the Plan of Events for celebration of the 75th anniversary of the Victory in the WWII, Interstate Program of Measures to Combat Crime for 2019-2023 and the Cooperation Agreement on Countering Cybercrime.
The program of the visit of the Uzbek leader also includes a number of bilateral meetings.