The aircraft of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev landed at the Dushanbe airport, where he was welcomed by the President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
On the way from the airport to his temporary residence, the residence of the government of Tajikistan, the President of Uzbekistan was greeted by thousands of people.
The Presidents’ motorcade proceeded to the Qasri Millat (Palace of the Nation), which will host the meetings of the two leaders in tête-à-tête format, and later in extended format with the participation of the two delegations.
The counterparts are expected to discuss the ways to advance bilateral political, trade-economic, investment, financial, transport-communication, tourist, cultural-humanitarian and inter-regional cooperation, simplification of reciprocal trips of citizens, regional and international problems of mutual interest.
Following the talks, it is planned to adopt a Joint Statement, the signing of the Agreement on certain sections of the Uzbek-Tajik state border, the Agreement on mutual trips of citizens. A total of more than 25 documents aimed at developing and strengthening cooperation in various fields.
Today in the afternoon the two presidents will attend the opening of the exhibition of Uzbek goods.
Uzbekistan-Tajikistan business forum took place held in Dushanbe yesterday which was attended by major Uzbek and Tajik firms, which resulted in signing of US$ 140 million worth of deals.
"This amount may increase after today's talks between Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Emomali Rahmon," the source in the government said.