Wednesday, 20, March, 2019
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev may visit Azerbaijan on an official visit this spring, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Uzbekistan Huseyn Guliyev said on Tuesday at the Uzbekistan-Azerbaijan business forum.
"The two leaders are familiar with each other, they have already met on several occasions, it is early to speak about the exact date of the visit, most likely, in the spring of this year, possibly in the end of May," the Azerbaijani Ambassador said.
According to him, a wide range of issues - cooperation in the oil and gas sector, agro-industrial complex, building materials, food industry are expected to be discussed during the visit. In particular, the issue of increasing the frequency of direct flights between the two countries could be touched upon.
The counterparts will also discuss the ways to enhance the transport and logistics ties, in the context of the launching of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars corridor.
"Now there are no obstacles to elevating the bilateral ties, the highest level of political dialogue is currently being observed between the countries," Guliyev said.