Military expenses in the 2018 state budget will be at 4% of the GDP, the Deputy chief of the State Budget Department of the Finance Ministry Ismonjon Mamajonov today said at the meeting of the International Press Club.
"Recently, the Uzbekistan Defense Doctrine has been adopted recently. The state budget provides for the necessary contributions based on the Defense Doctrine and other earlier documents. This cash equivalent of 4% of GDP will be enough for the development of our army," he said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed Tuesday the Uzbekistan's Defense Doctrine Bill into Law. The updated doctrine takes into account the global and regional trends, the need to adequately respond to emerging threats and challenges, and the priorities and capabilities of the country.
The Defense Doctrine establishes the principal approaches and vectors of Uzbekistan's defense policy, sets the tasks of the Armed Forces and defines the fundamentals of military and economic support for the defense of the country, including promising areas for developing of the military-industrial complex.
Uzbekistan’s GDP in 2018 is projected at 290.6 trillion soums.