Sunday, 16, December, 2018
Uzbek PM Abdulla Aripov today met with the Tajik President Emomali Rahmon in Dushanbe. PM Aripov will also take part in the meetings of the Uzbek-Tajik Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation and the state border delineation committee in Dushanbe.
The sides expressed their hope that the meetings of the intergovernmental commissions will be fruitful and serve for strengthening the bilateral ties.
PM Aripov and President Rahmon also discussed the issues of lifting trade restrictions, simplification of public transport system, cutting of commodity prices, reopening of rail links and border checkpoints, etc.
Emomali Rahmon noted that Tajikistan is ready to boost cooperation with Uzbekistan, including in the use of water and energy resources.
The sides also touched upon cooperation in combating terrorism, extremism and transnational crime, and expressed hope for the development of bilateral ties and reiterated their readiness to strengthen the legal and regulatory framework of intergovernmental and interregional ties.