Following the official welcoming ceremony of the President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani at Kuksaroy residence, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani held talks in narrow format.
The counterparts reportedly discussed bilateral ties and exchanged views on regional and international issues, in particular, the ways to combat terrorism, extremism and drug trafficking, and enhancing security in Central Asia.
The two leaders continued with extended talks with the participation of official delegations, including heads of ministries, departments and large companies of the two countries, during which the issues of furthering cooperation in trade and economic, transport, transit, energy, chemical, agro-industrial, educational, cultural and other spheres, implementation of mutually beneficial joint projects were discussed.
A package of intergovernmental and interdepartmental accords and trade contracts are expected to be signed following the talks.