Thursday, 29, September, 2022
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev sent a message of condolences to President Donald Trump in connection with the terrorist attack in New York.
"There can be no justification for this ruthless and extremely cruel crime. We strongly condemn any forms of extremism and terrorism," the message reads.
He noted that this tragedy once again reasserts that the entire international community must stand united to counter such inhuman actions.
"Uzbekistan, for its part, is ready to use all the forces and means to assist to investigate this terrorist act," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The head of state expressed full solidarity to the people of the United States of America and conveyed the words of sympathy and support to the families and friends of the victims, as well as the wishes for a speedy recovery to all the victims.