The director of UzAtom Azim Akhmedkhojaev hosted the Deputy director general of Rosatom/president of Atomstroyexport Andrey Petrov on March 24-25, UzAtom said.
The parties reportedly focused on key aspects of the Uzbekistan small-scale nuclear plant project. Particular attention was given to project organization, nuclear fuel supply, and the training of operational personnel.
They also explored the prospects of building a large-scale nuclear plant, project site selection, feasibility study, and strategic factors necessary for the stable development of Uzbekistan’s power infrastructure.
The small-scale nuclear plant SSNPP project is currently in the design phase, with necessary engineering and expert studies underway. The parties are holding regular meetings to agree on technical requirements and timelines. Environmental and seismic activity monitoring is being conducted to ensure the safety and reliability of the future plant in the selected area. The involvement of international companies from Asia and Europe with advanced automation and unique technologies is also being considered.
Uzbekistan, as one of the world’s leading producers and exporters of uranium and is capable to supply future nuclear power plants with sufficient amounts of uranium.