Wednesday, 21, March, 2018
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on Saturday received the Chinese government delegation led by the Secretary of the Political and Legal Commission of the Communist Party of China, co-chairman of the Uzbek-Chinese Intergovernmental Cooperation Committee, Mr. Meng Jianzhu.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted with deep satisfaction the dynamic and mutually beneficial multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and China.
The sides agreed that the Uzbek President’s state visit to China in May this year brought bilateral ties to a new level, helped strengthen the all-round strategic partnership between the two countries.
The two-way trade volume has been growing at a steady pace - exceeding $ 2.5 billion in January-July 2017.
Major investment programs and projects in the power, oil and gas, chemical, machine-building, electrical engineering, textile, transport and communication infrastructure, tourism and other important sectors are being jointly implemented with large Chinese companies and banking and financial institutions.
The counterparts considered the prospects of practical cooperation between Uzbekistan and China, first of all, in trade and economic, investment, financial and transport-communication areas and noted the great role of the Uzbek-Chinese intergovernmental committee on cooperation in implementing the agreements reached at the highest level, as well as in promoting the new high-tech projects.
Meng Jianzhu expressed deep gratitude to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and conveyed sincere greetings and best wishes of the Chairman of the People's Republic of China, Xi Jinping.
The guest underlined the interest and readiness of the Chinese side to further strengthen the comprehensive strategic partnership ties with Uzbekistan.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev decreed to award Dustlik Order to Meng Jianzhu for his merits in strengthening friendship and multifaceted relations, deepening of long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between the countries, as well as personal contribution to implementing of major economic and investment projects, advancing of comprehensive strategic partnership ties.