Saturday, 13, August, 2022
Victor Chub retired from the post of Director General of the Center for hydrometeorological services (UzHydroMet) within the Ministry for emergency situations.
No information on who will replace Chub is yet available.
Victor Chub (72 years old) served as the General Director of Uzhydromet and the Director of the Hydrometeorological Scientific and Research Institute since 2004.
He graduated from Tashkent State University in 1967. In 1966-1976 he worked as a technician, senior engineer of the 2nd hydrographic team of the Hydrometeorological Service of Uzbekistan, he was in charge of the Amudarya hydrographic team, head of the hydrographic team of water resources of the Hydrometeorological Service.
From 1976 to 1979 he worked as a senior researcher at the Central Asian Regional Research Institute. In 1979-1991 he held the post of deputy chief, and in 1991-1992 - the head of the Hydrometeorological Service.
From 1992 to 2004 he was in charge of the Main Hydrometeorology Department under the Cabinet of Ministers. In 1993-2004 he was director of the Central Asian Research Hydrometeorological Institute after Bugaev.