Termiz State University student, I.N., 24, was sentenced to administrative imprisonment for selling notcoins. On June 1, 2024, an investigation was carried out after a complaint was received from N.A., registered by the secretariat of the Tashkent city police department. The investigation found that I.N. was engaged in illegal activities of crypto-assets from the phone and bank card.
At the court session, I.N. pleaded guilty, saying that he collected crypto coins on the Telegram social network, sold notcoins for 800,000 soums and did not know that it was illegal, and asked for a lenient sentence.
The Chilanzar district criminal court found I.N. guilty of committing an offense under Article 155-4, Part 1 of the Code of Administrative Liability. He was sentenced to 10 days of administrative imprisonment.
For information, Article 155-4 of the Code of Administrative Liability provides for an offense related to the violation of the legislation in the field of crypto-asset circulation. According to this article, illegal acquisition, transfer or exchange of crypto-assets, carrying out activities of service providers in the field of crypto-asset circulation without obtaining a license in the prescribed manner is punishable by up to 15 days of administrative imprisonment (for persons who cannot be subject to administrative imprisonment, will be fined for 20 to 30 times the base calculation unit).