The Kashkadarya province police department announced the launch of a criminal case against several people who disseminated false information on the Internet about the situation at the Khisorak dam.
On June 10, a water discharge was carried out here, due to which the water level in the Aksuv river sharply rose. however, some social media users reported about an alleged damage to the dam and about a planned evacuation of residents.
The police department stated that some individuals, by disseminating false information about the situation, disturbed the peace of citizens and undermined their rights and legitimate interests.
A criminal case under Dissemination of false information causing large damage is punishable by a fine of 200 to 300 basic calculation units or restriction of freedom from 1 to 3 years was launched against residents of Shakhrisabz district D . U., N. A. and others (the total number was not given), with investigation underway.
On June 11, the Minister of Emergency Situations, Abdulla Kuldashev, said that there was no emergency at the Khisorak dam, and that it was operating normally, and water discharge did not exceed design parameters.