Wednesday, 19, June, 2024
Uzbekistan and Russia will sign an “important agreement” on the low-power nuclear power plant projects in Uzbekistan. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced this during the talks with Vladimir Putin.
“Today we will ink an important agreement on the implementation of projects for the construction of low-power nuclear power plants in Uzbekistan. We have been discussing its terms and technical aspects at the expert level for a long time. There is mutual understanding and readiness to speed up the implementation of this strategic project,” TASS quotes Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
As previously reported, Uzbekistan and Russia could launch cooperation not only in the construction of a high-power nuclear power plant, but also low-power nuclear power plants (up to 6 power units of 55 MW each). The Russian government instructed Rosatom to sign a protocol on amendments to the intergovernmental agreement of 2018.
President Mirziyoyev signed a decree creating Atomic Energy Agency in place of the Agency for the Development of Atomic Energy, which shall be transferred from the Ministry of Energy to the Cabinet of Ministers. The agency received the right to enter into direct contracts with companies, create business entities, and finance projects in the economy.
In addition, a Committee for Industrial, Radiation and Nuclear Safety is being created, which will be in charge for the safety policies at nuclear energy and nuclear technology facilities, as well as at hazardous production facilities.