Today, the Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov will meet his Russian counterpart Mikhail Mishustin and will co-chair the next meeting of the joint commission. The parties are scheduled to discuss a wide range of issues, including cooperation in the gas sector.
According to TASS, the meeting will touch upon the bilateral trade-economic, investment, cultural-humanitarian cooperation, as well as the ways to advance cooperation in the fields of industry, energy and agriculture.
"Special attention will be paid to the activation of cooperation in the fields of industry, energy, transport, agriculture, science and education, as well as other areas of interest to the parties," the Russian government said.
It added that Tashkent and Moscow were implementing a comprehensive program of intergovernmental economic cooperation for 2022-2026. Energy will be at the core of bilateral cooperation.
Reportedly, the expansion of cooperation in the gas sector between Uzbekistan and Russia meets the national and regional interests of the countries that ensure the energy security of Central Asia.
According to the materials of the upcoming meeting, by the end of 2022, the volume of trade between Russia and Uzbekistan has reached 8.7 billion dollars and has increased by 26% compared to 2021. In January-July of this year, this figure increased by more than 14 percent and amounted to 5.2 billion dollars.
TASS added that, "in the backdrop of turmoil in the world economy, the trade-economic and investment relations between Uzbekistan and Russia are rapidly developing."