Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the draft master plan of the New Tashkent. Today almost 5 million people live and work in Tashkent. A lot of new housing and other facilities are being built, and the burden on infrastructure is increasing, he said. “While, there is a need to build 20 thousand apartments, more than 40 schools, kindergartens and clinics annually. Given the current rate of urbanization, further population growth is expected in the coming years.”
On July 20 of this year, a presidential decree was adopted on measures to build the New Tashkent city. In accordance with it, a Coordinating Council headed by the Prime Minister and a managing company were set up.
For the implementation of a large-scale project, 19 thousand 720 hectares of land were selected in the Yuqorichirchiq and Urtachirchiq districts of the Tashkent province. At the first phase, it is planned to build housing and infrastructure facilities for 100,000 residents on 2.5 thousand hectares. The Directorate has attracted leading foreign companies and, on the basis of practices successfully tested in developed countries, is developing a master plan, industry plans and targeted programs.
In the project, special attention will be paid to eco-friendliness, comfort and energy efficiency, ensuring the harmony of active economic and social life, rational connection of transport communications with the capital.
It is envisaged that New Tashkent will be "smart" and "garden city". The administrative center will house government departments, the New Uzbekistan University, a library, a historical museum, and palaces of culture. As well as business and innovation quarters, clusters of education, medicine and tourism. A central park, artificial canals and lakes between blocks, alleys along the Chirchiq and Karasu rivers, as well as facilities for people's recreation will be created on 420 hectares. The Green Belt of Tashkent project also starts here.
Projects of city components are being developed by 20 major companies from Singapore, Great Britain, China, Germany, Turkey, the Netherlands, South Korea, and the United Arab Emirates. The head of state pointed to the need for infrastructure to meet advanced standards.
- For thirty-two years of our independence, we are building such a city for the first time, attracting leading companies to this. However, do our spheres and standards correspond? - Shavkat Mirziyoyev posed the question. – They should be in harmony with modern projects. That is why even now it is necessary to improve laws and standards in construction, energy, irrigation, transport and all related areas in accordance with the highest world standards.