Wednesday, 06, December, 2023
Uzbekistan delegation headed by the Chairperson of the Senate Tanzila Narbayeva is on an official visit to Belarus. On Tuesday, September 5, Tanzila Narbayeva met with President Alexander Lukashenko, the press service of the Senate said.
During the meeting, the parties reportedly discussed the ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation, including political, trade, economic, scientific, technical, cultural and humanitarian ties.
They also touched upon the first forum of business leaders and businesswomen of Uzbekistan and Belarus. The parties stressed that this event would become an effective platform for discussing and developing new proposals and initiatives to strengthen trade and economic ties between the countries.
Separately, they focused on the importance of establishing parliamentary control over the implementation of the agreements reached. The need to achieve gender equality through joint activities and strengthen cooperation with the Belarusian Women's Union was noted.
BelTA quotes Alexander Lukashenko from the meeting. The leader of Belarus noted that the visit was taking place in the year of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Belarus and Uzbekistan. “A lot has been done, but there is room for improvement in this difficult time, when we are at a turning point in international relations,” he said.
According to him, Belarus is ready to develop relations and share any technology. The head of state underscored the effective interaction of the two countries and the support of each other on international platforms and in regional associations, expressed gratitude for the support in the matter of accelerated accession of Belarus to the SCO membership.
“We will always support you, because we also strive to adopt policies for peacefulness, friendly ties with neighbors and other countries like you are,” Alexander Lukashenko said.
He expressed the opinion that economic relations with Uzbekistan were ready to move from simple trade to cooperation between enterprises and the transfer of Belarusian technologies to Uzbekistan. “It would be very beneficial for you. We are ready to work absolutely openly in this area,” Alexander Lukashenko stressed.
The head of state drew attention to the fact that Belarus had always had very warm ties with Uzbekistan and Uzbeks, who are similar to Belarusians in the main - they are very hardworking people who had to overcome many trials in their history, BelTA added.
Alexander Lukashenko said that he had been closely watching the development of Uzbekistan for a long time and believes that the people were lucky to have Shavkat Mirziyoyev: “You have a very good president. I say to his eyes: you must not let down the people who trust and trust you so much.”
“He was lucky in the sense that he passionately wants to make life better for Uzbekistan and Uzbeks,” the head of Belarus added. — Uzbekistan has a great future. And my advice to you: try to keep your president as long as possible. It needs time to turn around."
Alexander Lukashenko said that he had repeatedly visited Uzbekistan. He admitted that he would like to visit the mountainous areas of this country in winter: "I will try to escape in the near future to visit your mountains."
In turn, Tanzila Narbayeva conveyed greetings from the President of Uzbekistan and an invitation to visit the country. As BelTA noted, the Belarusian leader is expected in Uzbekistan at the end of this year or the beginning of next year.