Monday, 28, November, 2022
On the instruction of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov held an inter-ministries and -departments meeting attended by officials of the President Office, the Prosecutor General's Office, the Interior Ministry, Ministry of employment and labor relations, the Customs Committee, the Agency for Emigration under and other government bodies.
The attendees discussed the ways to resolve the problems raised during the Foreign Minister's Direct line with fellow citizens, including proposals to amend current legislation, by-laws.
Concerning the questions related to problem of licensing labor activity abroad and providing consular services, a proposal was made to simplify the current procedure and launch online registration.
Another issue related to obtaining exit visas by Uzbek citizens (9.5% of all questions during Direct line), various options were voiced, even to abolish it.
The meeting also considered other problems raised by Uzbek nationals during the July 5 Direct line on.