Thursday, 08, December, 2022
On Thursday, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, the President’s press service said in a statement.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated the Turkmen leader on his 60th birthday anniversary. "In Uzbekistan, the President of Turkmenistan is known as an outstanding state and political figure of world level, a talented leader with rich life experience, and who has entirely devoted himself to the service for the prosperity and well-being of his country," the statement said.
The two leaders discussed the practical aspects of implementing the agreements reached during the meetings in March and May in Turkmenistan. They noted with satisfaction the enhanced contacts at all levels, as well as successfully implemented joint projects in the trade-economic, transport-communication, energy, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
The Heads of State underscored that the accumulated experience of close and fruitful cooperation, which allowed achieving a high level of strategic partnership, is a solid basis for using the huge potential of cooperation.