Thursday, 08, December, 2022
The Uzbek Minister for Employment and Labor Relations Aziz Abdukhakimov met with the US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Uzbekistan Pamela Spratlen on Tuesday.
In the meeting were also present the First Deputy Minister E. Mukhitdinov and Second Secretary of the US Embassy Ms. Maria Moreno.
During the meeting, the Minister Abdukhakimov thoroughly acquainted the guests with new functions and tasks of the Ministry, ongoing efforts aimed at ensuring targeted social protection for low-income families, programs to reduce poverty, legalization of jobs and disability jobs creation and gender equality in workplaces.
Abdukhakimov pointed to progressive forms of work organization that are being introduced in the Ministry providing for full-scale re-engineering of all public services and assessing the quality and efficiency of labor using modern incentive wage methods based on key performance indicators (KPIs).
The guests were also briefed about the mechanisms of material incentives and raising the personal liability of senior local executive bodies and heads of territorial public economic entities for ensuring job creation.
In turn, Ms. P. Spratlen expressed gratitude for the warm welcome. "The United States are glad to see the reforms in Uzbekistan. These reforms are manifested in all areas," P. Spratlen noted.
At the end of the meeting the sides agreed to strengthen bilateral cooperation and dialogue on labor rights.