Thursday, 30, November, 2023
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received the Pakistani Ambassador Riaz Hussain Bukhari today, the press service of the Foreign Ministry reported.
The sides discussed the priorities for further strengthening Uzbek-Pakistani ties following the agreements reached on June 8 during the talks between Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Pakistani Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif within the framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization summit in Astana.
The sides reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening cooperation both bilaterally and within the SCO format, with Pakistan recently becoming a full member, with the support of Uzbekistan and other countries.
The Minister, in connection with the completion of the four-year diplomatic posting of the Ambassador, underscored his fruitful work in the country and his personal contribution to strengthening the multifaceted ties between Uzbekistan and Pakistan
Riaz Hussain Bukhari expressed gratitude to the leadership of Uzbekistan for supporting his activities in his tenure as head of the Pakistani mission in Tashkent.