Thursday, 22, February, 2024
Car assembling at a joint Uzbek-Kyrgyz plant in Ak-Suu village of Chuy region, is scheduled to begin in July, the Kyrgyz Deputy Minister of Economy Ainura Usenbekova said.
On March 14, the Committee of the Parliament of Kyrgyzstan on the fuel and energy complex, subsoil use and industrial policy reviewed the agreement between the two countries on cooperation in launch of production of cars.
Ainura Usenbekova, who presented the project, said that the leaders of the two countries had previously agreed that "in July the plant will already be operating." In this regard, the department hastily submits the agreement to the committee for consideration.
The Deputy Minister pointed out that according to the schedule, registration of the assembly of the first car is due on July 10. The plant project cost, excluding land and other infrastructure, is estimated at $2.5 million to $5 million.
Usenbekova noted that at the first stage there will be SKD assemblies. In the future, small-scale assembly of electric vehicles may also begin.
According to media reports, a Uzbek-Kyrgyz automobile plant will start operating in Sokuluk region in 2023. In six years, it is planned to produce 30,000 cars and create 2,000 jobs. It is planned to assemble 19 models of Chevrolet, Daewoo and Isuzu cars at the plant.
Deputy Minister of Economy of Kyrgyzstan Kanat Abdrakhmanov noted that the agreement on the launch of a joint production of passenger cars will be signed from the Kyrgyz side by DT Technik and Nur, and from the Uzbek side by JSC Uzavtosanoat. “The total investment was estimated at $50 million.
It should be noted that in September 2021, the production line of UzAuto Motors and SamAvto was opened in the city of Hajigabul (Azerbaijan). As part of an alliance with General Motors, UzAuto Motors announced the start of sales of Chevrolet cars in Azerbaijan. The production partner from Azerbaijan was the Azermash SR plant, which is part of the Hajigabul industrial district, located near the city of Baku.
Uzbekistan also plans to establish automobile production in Turkmenistan.