For the first time in Uzbekistan’s history, the Governor from the Republic of Uzbekistan - the Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov was elected Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) Group, the highest governing body of the Bank.
Earlier, in October last year, S. Umurzakov was elected Deputy Chairman of the Board of Governors of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
The Islamic Development Bank Group, which includes the Islamic Development Bank, the Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector, the International Islamic Trade and Finance Corporation, the Islamic Corporation for Investment and Export Credit Insurance and the Islamic Institute for Research and Training, was founded in 1974 in Jeddah (Saudi Arabia). 57 countries are the members of the IDB, and the key area of ​​activity is financing of large infrastructure and socially significant projects in strategic sectors.