Raiffeisen Bank will organize banking summit on June 26 in Tashkent. According to Raiffeisen Bank, the summit is the evidence of growing interest in the world to the socio-economic reforms aimed at improving Uzbekistan’s financial and investment climate.
It is expected that the Tashkent Banking Summit will serve to strengthen the partnerships ties between the financial institutions of the two countries, as well as help familiarize the Uzbek experts with the latest trends in capital markets, including loans, new types of financial transactions, trade and export lending, compliance requirements and opening depository and clearing services markets.
The delegation will be headed by Axel Zummer, Head of Global Financial Institutions & Sovereigns  at Raiffeisen Bank. The presentations will also be made by Stefan Wichtl, Director of Legal and Financial Expertise, Pavel Zarudtsky, Head of CIS Financial Institutions, Alexander Bulgakov, Executive Director for Debt Capital Markets at Raiffeisen Bank - Russia and other experts.