The first power unit of the 270 MW gas-fired TPP was commissioned on December 31, 2021. The unit was launched by the Turkish company Aksa Enerji, the Ministry of Energy said in a statement.
Currently, work is underway to connect the station to Uzbekistan’s energy grid, with connection work to be completed in 2-3 days.
The plant, the first in Bukhara province, is designed to generate an annual of 2.2 billion kWh.
The project will help save 260 million cubic meters of natural gas per year through energy efficient equipment. The saved natural gas will generate an additional 900 million kilowatt-hours of electricity, which will provide electricity to 450,000 households.
500 workers were involved in the construction; the launch of the TPP will also create about 100 new jobs in the province.
This investment project was implemented under public-private partnership in pursuance with the March 4, 2021 presidential decree.