Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
Azizbek Abdiev, Deputy Head of the Directorate for Capital Construction under Uzbekistan Railways, spoke about the work progress of the second stage of the Tashkent aboveground circle metro line.
This stage includes a section from the Quyliq market, through the Tashkent ring road to the Yangikhayot district, connecting Khanabad street in Zangiota district of Tashkent province with the coverage of Kipchak street in Sergeli district, including the Bekat-5 station of the Sergeli metro line. It is planned to build 9 stations on this section with a total length of 15 kilometers.
In total, according to Abdiev, the Tashkent aboveground ring metro line project in total includes 5 stages are planned, which is being developed and implemented jointly with specialists from Russia, Turkey and Germany.
After the commissioning of Quyliq-Qipchoq - Yangi Hayot section, it is planned to carry about 46 thousand passengers daily on this section alone. Also, about 700 new jobs will be created. Currently, all construction works are being carried out according to the plan in accordance with the established schedule.