Monday, 18, January, 2021
On November 25, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a meeting to discuss promising projects in the petrochemical industry, the presidential press service said.
Reportedly, US$ 9 billion worth of 52 projects for deep processing of natural gas are planned to be realized, including 15 in inorganic chemistry, 23 in organic chemistry, and 12 in the production of polymers. One of the projects provides for the creation of an innovation center for R&D of new types of polymers.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev said that these projects are expected to facilitate the production of goods US$4.1 billion, sybstitute US$1.1 billion worth of imports, and ensure US$1.45 billion exports. In total, it is planned to create about 6.5 thousand jobs.
“In 2021, promising projects will be launched, including the launch of production units for foamed polypropylene, wood-polymer composite sheets, hydrogen peroxide, reagents based on carboxymethyl cellulose, sulfate acid, soda from carbon dioxide. The phases II of production plant for polyvinyl chloride, caustic soda and methanol, an enterprise for production of industrial oils for compressors have commenced,” the statement said.
During the meeting, Mirziyoyev stressed the need to step up efforts for timely and high-quality completion of projects with foreign partners and investors.
Instructions were given to bolster the resource base, reduce the cost of production, augment its competitiveness in the domestic and foreign markets.
He gave specific instructions to identify new areas for the advancement of petrochemical industry in 2021 and urged officials in charge to accelerate works on the digitalization of the energy sector, which would help significantly cut losses and prevent disruptions in power grids, as well as increase the financial stability of the industry.