At the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade were held talks with the Turkish energy company Cengiz Enerji, during which topical aspects for implementation of the 240 MW thermal power plant construction project in Tashkent province were discussed, the ministry said.
The project will create 500 new jobs during the construction period and 100 jobs during the operation of the power plant, and ensure the generation of 2 billion kWh per year.
Following the talks was held the ceremony of signing of the investment agreement between Cengiz Enerji and the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, as well as an agreement with National Electricity Networks of Uzbekistan JSC on the purchase of electricity from the Turkish company for a period of 25 years.
Construction work is planned to commence before the year-end and to be completed in 12 months from the start of construction.