On July 6, Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Mehriddin Abdullaev and President of South Korean company SK Engineering & Construction Jason Ann signed the engineering services agreement, providing for the development of a Front End Engineering Design (FEED) to modernize the Bukhara oil refinery.
The Modernization and reconstruction of the Bukhara Oil Refinery project reportedly aims to increase the depth of processing of existing capacities from 79% to 95%, the yield of light petroleum products from 77% to 91% and the production of Euro 5 standard petroleum products.
As part of this project, it is planned to build  units of naphtha hydrotreater, isomerization of light naphtha, short-cycle adsorption to increase hydrogen purity, a catalytic cracking unit for fuel oil, reconstruction of amine purification units, gas oil hydrotreating, and atmospheric distillation of oil and gas condensate mixtures.
SK Engineering & Construction is one of the world's leading companies in the design and construction of petrochemical and energy industries.