President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures to Implement Volkswagen Light Commercial Vehicles Production Project in the Republic of Uzbekistan Decree.
Earlier in March, Uzavtosanoat and Volkswagen Group Rus signed an agreement on the launch of light commercial vehicles in the Jizzakh free economic zone. The project is being implemented at the Jizzakh Automobile Plant LLC.
According to the Decree, the project will be implemented in two stages.
At the first stage, in 2020-2021, it is planned to import finished Volkswagen and Škoda cars. Dealer and service networks will also be set up in Ferghana, Tashkent and Jizzakh.
As Uzbekistan 24 reported, employees of the Jizzakh automobile plant will undergo training on large-site assembly and quality control. After that, the large-unit assembly of cars under the control of German experts will be launched.
The President instructed to develop, approve and enter into an investment agreement on the transition to the second stage until November 2021.
“The second stage will provide for the organization of a full production cycle (starting from 2022). Issues related to the volume of investments and export of automobiles will also be settled,” said Oybek Ayubov, Director General of the Jizzakh Automobile Plant.
In addition, according to the decree, more than 40 Euro-5 gasoline and diesel fuel filling stations will also be set up in Uzbekistan.